TSR-TV9 Awards for 2011 - 2012 Announced

TSR-TV9 Awards for 2011 - 2012 Announced

The much-anticipated TSR-TV9 Awards for the years 2011, 2012 has been announced by Member of Parliament and founder of TSR Lalithakala Parishad T Subbarami Reddy on Thursday in Hyderabad.

While TSR helms the TSR-TV9 film awards committee as chairman, the members of the committee includes veteran actor Dr Akkineni Nageswara Rao, lyricist Dr C Narayana Reddy, legendary producer Dr D Rama Naidu, singer P Suseela, actor-politician Jayasudha, Dr Shobana Kamineni, Director of Apollo Hospitals Group. First of its kind, T Subbarami Reddy has taken the awards to national level.

The grand gala awards ceremony will be held on April 20, Saturday at Shilpa Kala Vedika in Hyderabad which witnesses who's who of Tollywood, Bollywood, Kollywood and Mollywood

 

Here is the list of TSR Awards for 2011:

Best Actor: Balakrishna ('Sri Rama Rajyam')

Best Hero: Allu Arjun ('Badrinath')

Best Actress: Taapsee ('Mogudu')

Best Heroine: Tamannah ('100% Love')

Best Director: Sreenu Vaitla ('Dookudu')

Best Producer: Yalamanchali Sai Baba ('Sri Rama Rajyam')

Best Character Actor: Prakash Raj ('Dookudu')

Best Comedian: Brahmanandam ('Dookudu')

Best Character Actress: Sana ('Veedinthe')

Best Music Director: SS Thaman ('Dookudu')

Best Playback Singer (Male): Karthik ('Mogudu'- 'Choosthunna...')

Best Playback Singer (Female): NS Ramya ('Dookudu'- 'Poovai...Poovai')

Best Actress for Negative Role: Manchu Lakshmi ('Anaganaga Oka Dheerudu')

Special Jury Award: Charmi ('Mangala')

Special Jury Award: Ramki ('Gangaputhrulu')

 

Special Jury Awards for 'Rajanna'

Special Jury Award for Producer; Actor: Akkineni Nagarjuna

Special Jury Award for Actress: Sneha

Special Jury Award for Child Artiste: Baby Annie

Here is the list of TSR Awards for 2012:

;Best Actor: Nagarjuna ('Shirdi Sai')

Best Hero: Ram Charan ('Rachcha')

Best Actress: Samantha ('Eega')

Best Heroine: Anushka ('Damarukam')

Best Director: Puri Jagannadh ('The Businessman')

Best Producer: Mahesh Reddy ('Shirdi Sai')

Best Character Actor: Kota Srinivasa Rao ('Krishnam Vande Jagadgurum')

Best Comedian: Brahmanandam ('Dhenikaina Ready')

Best Comedienne: Surekha Vani ('Denikaina Ready')

Best Music Director: Devi Sri Prasad ('Damarukam')

Best Playback Singer (Male): Vaddepalli Srinivas ('Gabbar Singh'- 'Ye Pilla...')

Best Playback Singer (Female): Kousalya ('Shirdi Sai'- 'Sai Sai...')

Special Jury Awards:

Special Jury Award: Vishnu Manchu ('Dhenikaina Ready')

Special Jury Award: Nithin ('Ishq')

Special Jury Award: Thanikella Bharani ('Mithunam')

Special Jury Award: Khadir Babu ('Onamalu')

Special Jury Award Children Film: M Venkateswara Rao ('Chaduvukovali')

Special Awards:

Lifetime Achievement Award: UV Krishnam Raju

Lifetime Achievement Award: Kaikala Satyanrayana

Best Actor of Millenium: Mohan Babu

Universal Performance Actor: Rajendra Prasad

Star Director of Millennium: K Raghavendra Rao

Best Producer: Dil Raju

Bollywood:

Empress of Indian Cinema: Sridevi

Star Producer of Millennium: Boney Kapoor

Bollywood Evergreen Hero: Anil Kapoor

Millennium Sensational Star: Shatrughan Sinha

Lifetime Achievement Award: Zeenath Aman

Bollywood Ever Shining Star: Rani Mukherjee

Best Actress: Amisha Patel

Special Jury Award: Ravina Tandon

Special Jury Award: Dia Mirza

Best Performance Award: Gulshan Grover

Best Character Actor Award: Mukesh Rushi

Best Playback singer: Alka Yagnik


Tamil:

Silver Screen Sensational Actor Award: Arjun

Lifetime Achievement Award: Radhika

Lifetime Achievement Award: Sarath Kumar

 
Kannada:

Best Actress: Priyamani

Special Jury Award: Kishan Srikanth

 
Malayalam:

Special Jury Award: Shobana